Introduction

Armour Home is a manufacturer of multi-award winning audio equipment and supporting AV Furniture.

Comprising of six owned brands and one brand of which we are the exclusive UK distributer. Armour Home has built a portfolio to provide the ultimate home and commercial music products and furniture.

Designed by globally recognised audio experts, the objective is to deliver the highest quality products at an exceptional price point.

The Armour Home portfolio comprises of leading Hi Fi brand QAcoustics, most award winning cable brand in Europe QED, Multi-room install music system from Systemline, and turntable and manufacturers Goldring. The final brand completing a comprehensive audio portfolio is New York headphone manufacturer Grado.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we are the Data Controller of your data. This means we are responsible for deciding how we use your information.

Should you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please direct your enquiry in writing to:

The Data Controller, Armour Home Electronics Limited Units 7 & 8 Stortford Hall Industrial Park, Dunmow Road, Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire, CM23 5GZ

What personal information do we collect

Keeping your personal information safe and secure is our priority.

We may collect information about you when you register with us on-line, ask us a question about our products on-line, by phone, or email, or place an order for our products or services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, or provide feedback on our products through our website, or through telephone, email or social media.

Information we may hold about you:-
Contact Data: First Name, Last Name, Title, Company Name, Billing Address, Delivery Address, email address and telephone contacts.
Marketing Data: Your preferences in receiving communications from us, where and how your information was collected.
Profile Data: Login information (usernames, passwords if assigned), purchase history, product interests and feedback.
Historical Data: Records of emails, telephone calls, website enquiries, orders and warranty registrations.
Financial Data: Payment card or bank account details such as the 16 digit card number, expiry date, CCV number. We only provide the mechanism which collects the information but it is not transmitted through our systems. We collect data on financial transactions between yourself and Armour Home Electronics. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology and held by an approved and audited payment provider. When we have given you (or where you have chosen) as password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Why do we collect this information

This policy replaces any other Privacy Policy from Armour Home Electronics effective from 25th May 2018 and is reviewed regularly for compliance against UK Legislation:

  • The EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
  • The EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR)

Our Reasons for collecting personal data is:-

  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty

Armour Home Electronics will not actively collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.

You are free to choose not to contact us by email, participate in a survey or to provide any personal information on our website. Your choice to not participate in these on-line activities will not impair your ability to browse our website and to read or download information offered on this site.

How do we use your data

We will passively collect personal data from you simply from your visit to our website. Passive information is collected during your visit to our website. This information is used to help us understand how our site is being used so that we may continually improve its’ context, performance, suitability and usefulness.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregated information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify an individual.

We also collect information about you to:-

  1. Take and fulfil customer orders.
  2. Administer and enhance the website and service.
  3. Issue a unique identifier (e.g. customer login).
  4. Monitor customer account status beyond that required for individual purchases.
  5. Only disclose information to third parties for goods delivery purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are used on our website(s) to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used, and to store your details if you select the “Remember Me” option. They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They enable us to

  • Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our website.

Please Note: our advertisers may also use cookies over which we have no control. You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to “Tools/Internet Options/Privacy- and selecting to block cookies.

If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.

Armour Home Electronics do not sell or transmit, any customers’ personal information, including e-mail addresses, to any organisation for any purpose other than for processing orders placed with us (where necessary)

PLEASE NOTE: Where there is sufficient evidence to suggest that fraud is being perpetrated, Armour Home Electronics Limited reserve the right to pass identification, such as name, address, email and ISP details, to the relevant authorities.

Duration of the Processing

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for, including any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years for tax purposes.

Your Rights

You have extensive rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, these include the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • To request us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.
  • To object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing.
  • To obtain your personal data that is processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and/or to transfer this data to another data controller if you request us to do so.
  • Withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Be forgotten (i.e. the right to ask us to delete, shred and otherwise remove any data we hold about you, excepting where we have a legal obligation under UK law).
  • To file a complaint with the Information Commissioners office (see below).

For further information on your rights please visit the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR Policy please direct your enquiry in writing to: The Data Controller, Armour Home Electronics Armour Home Electronics Limited, Units 7 & 8 Stortford Hall Industrial Park, Dunmow Road, Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire, CM23 5GZ.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our websites. We do not have any control over the content or management of such websites and are not accountable or responsible for any data protection or privacy issues regarding these websites. When you follow a link to their websites you should read the privacy policies they provide.

Safety and Confidentiality

All personal data you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We have adopted safety measures which are suited on both a technical and organisational level to avoid the destruction, the loss, the forgery, the adjustment, the non-authorised access or the notification of the personal data by accident to a third party, as well as the non-authorised processing of personal data.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confident. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.